Online prolongation of “Asan Imza” certificates
For ensuring the utmost safe and remote business, it is significant for digital Azerbaijan to continuously provide an extensive range of electronic services for citizens. With a view to eliminating the impact of the coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19) on the business environment in Azerbaijan and considering users numerous appeals, the B.EST Solutions company- the technical operator of “Asan Imza” and the Digital Trade Hub partner, keeps up presenting innovations for users of enhanced mobile electronic signature “Asan Imza”.
So, now “Asan Imza” certificate users will be able to prolong their certificates for the next 3 years online on a single taxpayer Internet portal no later than 30 days before the expiration date of certificate. Later or after the expiration date, online prolongation procedure will not be available, and a user will need to visit the service office for certificate prolongation. A detailed instruction for online prolongation is available through this link.
It is important to note that all procedures for issuing electronic identity, which also includes “Asan Imza”, are strictly regulated by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On electronic signatures and electronic documents” dated on March 9, 2004 and Resolution No. 27 of the Cabinet of Ministers “on the approval of some of the normative legal acts for electronic signature and electronic document in the Republic of Azerbaijan ” dated by January 28, 2006. “Asan Imza” is equivalent to a handwritten signature and hence all procedures for user identification, security, compliance with all international cryptography standards are strictly followed to ensure the interests of both users and service providers. “Asan Imza” issuance is as comprehensively regulated as the issuance of any other identification document.
More than 1000 electronic services offered by public and private organizations are available with “Asan Imza” mobile electronic signature. By means of mobile identity, one may get access to vital electronic services, such as filing electronic tax returns; online credit; declaring goods and vehicles at customs; electronically registering notifications of employment contracts; online registering for admission to institutions; applying for mortgage; social insurance; internet and mobile banking.
Thanks to the brilliant victory of the Azerbaijani army for restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and according with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the organization of temporary special administration in the territories liberated from occupation of the Republic of Azerbaijan” dated by October 29, 2020, it was ordered to create regional agencies under temporary commandant’s offices of such ministries as the Ministry of Economy; Ministry of Finance; Ministry of Defense; Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and others. A complete integration of information and communication technologies in the Karabakh region is required for the well-coordinated, secure and effective implementation of tasks. The field of electronic services is an integral part for expanding the range of government responsibilities and rapid economy recovery of the liberated territories.
By calling the “Asan Imza” Call Center “1847” or by writing to citizens may receive answers to their inquiries.