31 March – Azerbaijaniani Genoside
103 years have passed since the genocide committed by the members of Armenian Dashnak party in concert with Bolsheviks against Azerbaijanis.
Within the period from 30th March to 3rd April 1918 in Baku and regions of Baku province, as well as in Shamakhi, Guba, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Hadzhigabul, Salyan, Zangezur cities, Karabakh and Nakhchivan regions and other territories massacre directed against Azerbaijanis was committed by representatives of the Baku Soviet and armenian dashnaks. As a result of the massacre were killed more than 12 thousand Azerbaijanis, tens of thousands gone missing.
Considering tragic of events occurred, on 26 March of 1998 the President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev issued a decree according to which the date of March 31 was declared as the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.