Head of B.EST Solutions Сompany moderates groundbreaking International Conference “DOST 2023”
The Agency for Sustainable and Operative Social Provision (DOST Agency) hosted a momentous international conference – “DOST 2023: A Single Platform for Providing Flexible, Innovative, and Sustainable Services”. This historic event, marking the Agency’s fifth anniversary and commemorating the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s national leader, Heydar Aliyev, took place in Baku on September 7-8, 2023.
The conference brought together a diverse group of world-famous experts from around the globe, sharing their insights, experiences, and best practices. The comprehensive program featured presentations, engaging panel discussions, and thought-provoking speeches within two plenary sessions and three parallel panel discussions, each addressing a spectrum of topics in social provision and innovation.
The opening ceremony was officiated by the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Sahil Babayev, who delivered remarks on crucial milestone achievements of the DOST Agency.
Speaking at the ceremony, Ulvi Mehdiyev –  Chairperson of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan;  Sandra Grujicic – Assistant to the Minister of Family Welfare and Demography, Serbia; Huseyn Huseynov – Secretary of National Coordinating Council for Sustainable Development; Justina Jakstiene – Vice Minister of Social Security and Labour, Lithuania; Farid Mammadov – Chairman of the Board of DOST Agency; Christian Fillet – Deputy Director of the city of Bruges, Belgium; Margus Arm – Director of Health and Welfare Information Systems Center, Estonia; Hakan Ozer – Employment Specialist at İŞKUR, Turkey ;  Dmitri Karasyov – ISSA Regional Coordinator for Eurasia, Switzerland; Orkhan Mammadov –  Chairman of Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA), and other distinguished guests exchanged their perspectives.
Moderators included Elshad Khanalibayli – Head of the Department of International Relations of SSPF, Fuad Allahverdiyev – Chairman of Board of Directors at AzerTelecom, Ruslan Mirzaliyev – Director of 5th DOST Center, Narmin Mirzayeva – Deputy Head of the State Labor Inspection Service and Jana Krimpe – CEO and Founder of B.EST Solutions, technical operator of “Asan Imza” mobile digital signature.
Jana moderated the panel discussion: “Integration of services into a single platform concept and provision of accessibility” with speakers: Kenan Akperov – Director of DOST Digital Innovation Center; Soumaya Ben Dhaou – Research Coordinator at UN University; Thore Hansen – Senior Advisor in Directorate of Labor and Welfare, Norway; and Natig Hasanov – First Deputy Chairman of the Management Board.
Jana Krimpe expressed her gratitude for playing a pivotal role in an event of such significance and stated, “First, I would like to congratulate DOST Agency on its 5th Anniversary. And it’s always great to celebrate it through sharing experience and gaining new lessons learned and best practices”. She emphasized that the Agency’s efforts have transcended the realm of technology to shape the way people conduct business, govern their affairs, and collaborate with one another. This perspective underscored the transformative nature of the DOST Agency’s mission, emphasizing its societal and cultural impact. Jana mentioned, “I have heard an amazing number – you have announced more than 50 proactive services will be delivered this year. I think that DOST is a unique way of social services delivery concept, where all needs of population have been taken into consideration. I would like to specify the fact that Asan Imza mobile digital signature is also directed on delivering 2000+ e-services for all segments – government, business, and Azerbaijani citizen in its essence to ease the usage of digital solutions”.  Throughout the session, Mrs. Krimpe raised key issues regarding the importance of the single platform to the esteemed panelists.
At its core, “DOST 2023” established global goals and illuminated emerging trends in social services, fostering international cooperation to shape the future of social provisioning. It provided a unique opportunity to raise awareness both nationally and internationally about the profound significance of DOST in the evolving landscape of social services. Additionally, “DOST 2023” served as a platform to celebrate and showcase successful DOST Agency projects and initiatives that have significantly impacted society.
More than 200 attendees had the opportunity to gain an in-depth understanding of the distinctive aspects and success stories of the DOST model. They witnessed firsthand how this model has been remarkably effective in delivering social services, revolutionizing the field.
For more information, please visit https://dost.gov.az/page/sep2023.