B.EST Solutions Company contributed in creation of World Economic Forum Blockchain Deployment Toolkit
Over the past year, B.EST Solutions Company – a national operator of Asan Imza, and a partner of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan worked with the World Economic Forum and 100+ organizations to create a toolkit for the responsible deployment of blockchain in supply chains. The toolkit was released to help organizations embed best practices and avoid costly mistakes from the outset of their deployments through insights from real-life deployments and interactive tools such as checklists and spreadsheets.
COVID-19 has put a spotlight on existing challenges and gaps in global supply chains. To help organizations as they look forward to the future, the World Economic Forum has accelerated the release of its toolkit: “Redesigning Trust: Blockchain Deployment Toolkit, Supply Chain Focus.” The toolkit is now available on the website. The toolkit was created by the World Economic Forum with the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Network Fellows from Hitachi, Deloitte and Saudi Aramco. Among the many others who contributed to its development, in over 50 countries, were the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution UAE, the Port of Los Angeles, Latham & Watkins, Cardiff Business School, University of Berkeley, B.EST Solutions Company, Tech Mahindra, Maersk Angola, World Bank, Inter-American Development Bank, and the World Food Program and many others.
“And you might ask, what’s the benefit of digitalising the supply chain. Simple. A country that can’t have or lacks seamless e-trade capabilities – can’t have strong economic ties, because having an economic relationship is a form of trading itself. This toolkit will help everyone to understand more about digital identity and to make it accessible as possible” – said Jana Krimpe – the contributor to this toolkit, Co-Chair of Global Alliance for National Mobile Identities, Founder and CEO of B.EST Solutions Company. Mrs. Krimpe also mentioned- “Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan is one of the world-wide solutions based on the Public-Private Partnership will definitely benefit from this toolkit and some recommendations from toolkit have been implemented already”.
“…There are many lessons to learn from the current pandemic and this toolkit is a starting point for improving long-term pandemic preparedness and accelerating an economic recovery led by public-private cooperation”- said Nadia Hewett, Blockchain and Digital Currency Project Lead, World Economic Forum USA. The toolkit addresses the importance of creation and development of digital services in all crucial sectors as well as digitalization of existing services. It is necessary to operate digital services both internally and externally to expand trade competitiveness. Full contributor and project community list available on the website