June 15 — The Day of National Salvation
June 15 has been celebrated in the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1997 as an official state holiday — The Day of National Salvation.
This remarkable date of Azerbaijan’s history was entered by Heydar Aliyev, who has played a significant role in the development of the country and its sovereignty.
In October 1991, when Azerbaijan got independence again, the aggressive policy of Armenia created a tense situation in our republic. In those fatal days for Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, who had served at the following positions before – the First secretary of The Central Committee of Communist party of Azerbaijan Republic; the member of Political Bureau of the Central Committee of CPSU; the First Deputy of Chairman of the Ministerial Board of USSR; the representative of Supreme Majlis of Nakchyvan ASSR (1991-1993), returned as a leader of our republic.
On June 15 of 1993, Heydar Aliyev was elected as the Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijan Republic. Since then the date of June 15 entered the history of our republic as the Day of National Salvation.
We congratulate our nation on the occasion of the celebration of the Day of National Salvation and wish our state to be eternally independent!