Cooperation between Trusted Service Providers of Azerbaijan and Ukraine has been discussed at the international PKI Forum in Kyiv
The International PKI Forum UA – 2019 organized by All-Ukrainian Association “Information Security and Information Technologies” (VAIBIT) and Accredited Center of Certification of the Keys of Justice from 2nd to 3rd of October 2019 in Kyiv, Ukraine.
The main purpose of the Forum is to create an information platform for discussion, exchange of ideas and experiences between experts, representatives of state bodies, business and public associations. The two-day forum has shared and profoundly discussed presentations and issues on shifting digital signatures to e-trust services, cybersecurity in trust services, eDIAS in practice of Ukraine, trends in trust services in EU, IoT security solution, EU DG cases on trust services and many other topics.
Jana Krimpe – the co-chair of Global Alliance from National Mobile Identities and CEO and Founder of B.EST Solutions as well as a private partner of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan participated at the panel: “PKI technologies in e-government projects and solutions in Ukraine and in the world”. During the presentation was discussed the cooperation between trusted service providers between Azerbaijan and Ukraine, the eco-system for cross-border e-services between countries in the framework of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan and building interoperable Trust Services. The forum has been successfully concluded by consideration of the Forum Resolution and first steps discussion on GDPR.
Moreover, Mrs Krimpe’s trip was remarked with successful meeting of Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Digital Transformation of Ukraine Mr Mykhailo Fedorov where very productive exchange of knowledge and experience, discussion on cross-border digital cooperation between countries in Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan, which have significantly advanced economic collaboration, have been outlined on meeting’s agenda. Mrs Krimpe has also spoken on Azerbaijan’s experience of M-Residency project. She has outlined the high professional and innovative approach of the new team under the supervision of Minister Fedorov.
The forum has been mainly targeted to public authorities – entities providing administrative services and legislative initiatives, state registrars and notaries, cybersecurity specialists and developers of electronic identification and electronic digital signature, mobile telephony operators, banking institutions and payment service providers, practising lawyers and forensic experts, academic community and subjects of standardization, private investors, IT solution providers.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan has one of the leading positions in the world on the usage of mobile digital ID and its integration into various public and private electronic services, including the integration of Asan İmza with mResidency and the Digital Trade Hub portal, which was developed by the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the public-private partnership principle.