B.EST Solutions signed an Agreement on the establishment of a Public-Private Partnership Consortium
At the 3rd Digital Trade Forum named “Digitalization of the Silk Road” held on October 9, 2019 in Baku, for the first time in the history of Azerbaijan, the Agreement on formation a Public-Private Partnership Consortium through Asan İmza mobile electronic signature between the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications, PASHA Bank, B.EST Solutions and AzerTelecom, was signed.
The conference, organized by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications, was attended by 200+ delegates from the USA, Israel, Russia, the UK, Estonia, Turkey, Spain and other countries.
Speaking at the conference, CEO and Founder of B.EST Solutions – operator Asan İmza and Partner of Digital Trade Hub (DTH) in Azerbaijan, as well as the head of Mobile-ID project consortium in Azerbaijan, Mrs. Jana Krimpe, noted that Consortium will open new horizons for cooperation on sustainable development between public and private sectors, and that project can be considered as a very successful step towards the digitization of Azerbaijan.
She has added that formation of the consortium will further strengthen the position of Azerbaijan as a centre of digital trade in the region, expand the use of digital technologies in the social and economic sectors and financial sector, as well as digitalize existing services, provide new services and other innovations to facilitate access to electronic services for legal and individuals being either residents or non-residents.
It should be noted that strengthening the process of providing cross-border electronic services within the framework of the project with relevant legislation would open up great opportunities for Azerbaijan in the future.