27 years past since Khojaly genocide
It has been 27 years since the horrifying events of Khojaly massacre but the Azerbaijani nation stands together mourning in fathomless pain and sorrow. This tragedy is known as one of the most ruthless and terrifying terror acts in the history of mankind.
On the night of 25-26th February 1992 Armenian armed forces alongside mercenary units, operating in Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, with the direct involvement of Motorized-Infantry Battalion No.366 of the former Soviet Union located in Khankandi, occupied the town of Khojaly, situated between Khankandi and Askaran. What happened that night was a merciless act of genocide towards peaceful residents. During occupation, 613 people were reportedly viciously killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 79 elderly people.
This bloody act of massacre happened in Khojaly is not only a genocide against the Azerbaijani nation, but also a horrible crime committed against the whole mankind.