The Third Regional ICT Event FEMMES DIGITALES Took Place in Guba
A traditional regional event arranged by the «Azerbaijan Women in ICT Club – FEMMES DIGITALES (AWIC)» in Guba, whose goal was to involve Azerbaijani girls to information and communication technologies was held on May 12 – 13.
The event was devoted to the International Girls in ICT Day and was supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations «ASAN Service», the founders of the Club and such companies as Best Solutions, Asan Imza operator, Eurodesign, MONT, Microsoft, MUK, Azercell, and R.I.S.K. The partners of the event were the Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center and STEP IT Academy.
More than 70 schoolgirls from Guba and Guba region participated in the event. During the event, special attention was paid to the creation of ideas for innovative start-ups and stages of their implementation. At the first stage, schoolgirls got acquainted with the educational material presented by the mentors, then the girls were split into groups, each of which presented their ideas. Most of the time was devoted to discussing the possibilities of carrying out the ideas proposed by the participants. As a result of the presentation, the jury determined the winners of the contest whose projects were evaluated in terms of the prospect of its future implementation. Also, during the event, robotics classes were held, during which the participants learnt how program the robots. The team was provided an opportunity to take part in the Barama summer camp in July. All schoolgirls were awarded with diplomas and memorable gifts.
The co-founder of the Club ” Azerbaijan Women in ICT Club – FEMMES DIGITALES” Mrs. Jana Krimpe was admired by the ideas presented by schoolgirls and have all the chances to be implemented. “Each time I visit the Azerbaijan region and meet with schoolgirls I feel inspired to do my best along with all members of the Club, to ensure that every girl in the remotest part of Azerbaijan has access to innovations. Each of these girls is the present and future of Azerbaijan, innovative and progressive. Their shining eyes and happy faces are the main motivator to meet with them over and over again. And for us the main gift is positive letters and feedback from their teachers and their parents”.
It should be noted that the main objective of such events arranged by FEMMES DIGITALES Club is to increase the share of women in ICT, popularize ICT as a future career for girls, living and studying in Azerbaijan regions as well as training potential specialists.