Asan İmza and Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan were represented at the eID Forum in Estonia
The International eID Forum took place on 19-20 September 2018 in Tallinn, Estonia.
The event, which was held in partnership with the Estonian State Information Systems Agency and with official support of the European Regional Development Fund, was intended to facilitate an open dialogue between private enterprises and the public sector, discussing the latest technologies for electronic identification and used solutions, their integration and interoperability in cross-border areas, as well as the promotion of innovative digital identity services.
The partner and participant of the Forum is the “B.EST Solutions” company – the mobile ID operator Asan İmza and the partner of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. The head of the company and the head of the consortium of the Mobile-ID project in Azerbaijan, Mrs. Jana Krimpe, together with the Chief Architect of the UN Program ID2020- Mr. Adam Cooper, moderated the panel of one of the eight sessions of the forum, which was devoted to the problems of the population access to the digital identity for people from remote regions and for people with limited computer or financial literacy. This panel addressed issues of standards and convenience of digital identity. It was discussed how national identification systems coexisted with a user-centric approach of digital identity, the transition of theoretical technical standards to widespread use, and also the world innovative practices in dealing with these issues were taken into consideration.
The Government CIO of Estonia, Mr. Siim Sikkut; The Head of Unit “eGovernment and Trust” at DG CONNECT unit of the European Commission, Mr. Andrea Servida; Advisor to the Prime Minister’s Office, Israel, Mr. Ofer Ishai; Vice President, DSA, USA, Mr. Neil Ivey; Luxembourg’s Government Chief Information Officer and Director of the Government IT center, Luxembourg, Mr Gilles Feith and many others delivered a speech at the forum.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan occupies one of the leading positions in the world on the usage of mobile digital ID and its integration into various public and private electronic services, including the integration of Asan İmza with Azexport.az portal, which was developed by the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the public-private partnership principle. According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr Ilham Aliyev, additional measures are taken nowadays to expand foreign trade operations and strengthen the Azexport.az portal as the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan.
All diplomatic missions and consulates of the country are empowered to issue mobile Residency- electronic certificates of mobile ID (Asan İmza) to foreign citizens all over the world willing to conduct business in Azerbaijan or investing in the economy of this country. It should be stated that Azerbaijan is the first country executing mobile Residency project and the second country after Estonia implementing the e-Residency project in the world.
Please visit link for detailed information about the eID Forum in Estonia.