Azerbaijan company «B.EST Solutions» participated in the FutureTrust Project’s General Meeting held in Brussels
The FutureTrust Project’s General Meeting was held on November 16, 2017 in Brussels. The Meeting was participated by the FutureTrust consortium members.
The core objective of this European Project is to support the practical implementation of the eIDASregulation on electronic identification (eID) and trusted services for electronic transactions in the internal market and ease the utilization and proliferation of trustworthy eID and electronic signature technology in Europe and beyond. The Project is funded by the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme and coordinated by The Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany. The main objective of the FutureTrust project is to develop comprehensive, flexible, confidential and publicly accessible components of trust infrastructure for Europe, as well as provide full support to the project participants. Today the FutureTrust consortium consists of 16 partners from 10 countries including Germany, Luxemburg, Belgium, Austria, UK, Portugal, Serbia, Georgia, Turkey, South Africa and Azerbaijan. The latter one is represented by «B.EST Solutions» company, which became the Project’s associate member in September.
The fundamental principles of FutureTrust Project development were elaborated within the General Meeting. They include establishing Identity Management Service (IdMS), comprehensive Validation and Certified Security Services, scalable Preservation Service, standardization of Mobile Signing and Sealing Services, and implementing Global Trust List.
Based on these principles, the FutureTrust member-countries have launched the pilot projects among which are Federal Administration Portal of Germany, which aims to process, pay and file electronic transactions; eGov Portal Services of Austria to provide the single access point to eGov B2G services for Austrian companies and associations; e-Apostille Validation System of Georgia to register to maintain the register of apostilles issuers and metadata of apostilles issued; SEPA e-Mandate Service of Portugal to replace the paper mandate to the electronic one for direct debit.
The Meeting was devoted to the issues of creating the Trust infrastructure between the Project’s EU member countries including Azerbaijan. The FutureTrust representatives such as the European Association for e-Identity & Security, the Federal Computing Centre of Austria, the Federal Office of Administration of Germany, Public Service Development Agency of Georgia, Ruhr-University and University of Southampton, Ministry of Interior Republic of Serbia, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, Bern University of Applied Sciences, Giesecke + Devrient Mobile Security, the Scientific & Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK) and many more held their presentations within the event. During the Meeting the possibilities of creating the cross-border projects with Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Turkey and other countries were discussed. The FutureTrust members were particularly interested in opportunity to get involved in the pilot project of the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan.
It should be noticed that membership in the FutureTrust consortium allows «B.EST Solutions» to increase the world’s awareness of Azerbaijan innovations and «ASAN İmza» Mobile ID technology, maximize Azerbaijan’s participation in developing cross-border eServices not only within the EU but globally. Participation of Azerbaijan company in such projects also contributes to increased export and investment potential of country’s ICT abroad by introducing Azerbaijan Consortium of Export (AZINNEX) initiated by the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan «ASAN Services» to the European Community.