ISESCO to use digital document signing platform by Azerbaijani developers
On 23-27 November, Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) held 36th session of its Executive Council and 12th session of its General Conference in Baku, Azerbaijan. The agenda of the General Conference also included discussion of the initiative of Azerbaijan on introduction of an advanced cross-border platform for electronic and mobile signature and e-document management within the e-document workflow of ISESCO.
It is worth to mention that implementation of such internal digital identity platform within an international organization uniting more than 50 states in its ranks is the first ever innovative project of such kind in the world.
During the General Conference the founder of “B.EST Solutions” LLC Mrs. Jana Krimpe delivered a presentation about the topic, who informed the participants about the history of formation of this idea as well as the expected perspectives of its implementation under the global network of ISESCO. The platform, titled as “ISESCO BESTDOC PORTAL”, will be functioning on the basis of a unique digital identity tool – ISESCO ID, designated specially for ISESCO based on the Azerbaijani technologies of electronic and mobile identity – “Asan ID” and “Asan İmza”, and will provide an opportunity to ISESCO member states to interact within single e-environment aiming to improve the process of document workflow. The platform will support such functionalities as strong authentication and validation of signatures of the users via ISESCO ID & m-ID, e-signing, storing and sharing of documents. In general, it is expected that launch of the platform would facilitate further development of the relations between ISESCO member states with more focus on IT innovations and electronic solutions.
It was mentioned that currently “B.EST Solutions” LLC is working on the technical aspects of the “ISESCO BESTDOC PORTAL” project which is preliminarily scheduled for launch in 2016.