“B.est Solutions” participated at ICT conference in Baku
A conference on the topic of “Business environment created for communications sector and high technologies in Azerbaijan” took place in Baku under the organization of Azerbaijani-American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) and with the support of Ministry of Communications and High Technologies.
During the conference held in Davos format, managers of leading ICT, education and financial organizations held discussions with representatives of ministries of Communications and High Technologies and Taxes as well as respected international organizations on development trends of ICT sector in Azerbaijan.
Opening the conference with an introductory speech, Mr. Ali Abbasov, the Minister of Communications and High Technologies, noted that the government of Azerbaijan lays great hopes on private sector in terms of development of high technologies sphere and it is ready to support private sector in development of competitive production that could be exported abroad.
Within the course of panel sessions, participants talked about the role of e-Government in the development of the country, local human resources capacity in ICT field and methods for stimulation of creating high technologies in Azerbaijan.
Among panelists delivered her speech Ms. Yana Krimpe, founder of B.est Solutions (a company-operator of “Asan İmza” mobile e-signature in Azerbaijan) and head of Azerbaijan-Estonia Chamber of Commerce. She informed about the role of “Asan İmza” (Mobile ID) in the development of e- and m-Government, perspectives of exporting this technology to foreign countries, and current and upcoming projects of B.EST Solutions.
Ms. Krimpe noted that Azerbaijan, famed as an oil-rich state, is opening to the world also as a country with a developed infrastructure in high technologies. She stressed that not in all cases global ICT ratings consider real juncture in countries, and there should be done a great amount of work to inform global community about achievements of Azerbaijan in that sphere. She added that great role in popularization of the country falls to share of each local company, and informed about the article published in Estonian version of Forbes magazine in August which speaks in detail about achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of e-Government and e-services.
According to Ms. Krimpe, the time has come to actively export Azerbaijani technology solutions to neighbouring countries and “Asan İmza” could be a useful and important tool for establishing cross-border e-services thus pushing forward development of business relations between different countries.