Closing speech by Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers
Closing speech by Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on the results of socioeconomic development in 2012 and objectives for 2013
An important place among these measures is occupied by the transition to electronic services. As it was noted here, Azerbaijan has made great strides in the field of ICT in recent years. This includes business and the intellectual sphere. At the same time, it is an area that gives an impetus, serves innovation and transparency. We have to make even broader use of these opportunities. The number of electronic services should grow and work in this area will be continued. Even stronger public control must be exercised. Transparency should be ensured to the maximum extent. Let me repeat that penalties, administrative measures, institutional measures, measures of systemic nature will help us in the fight against corruption, I am sure. At the end of last year, we established a new entity in this sphere. It covers all of these important areas. “ASAN xidmət” is already starting to operate. This service is a concentration of the factors I have mentioned – innovation, service to people, fight against corruption, transparency, innovation, modernization. Our country must develop in this direction. In order to achieve this, we, of course, must continue to pay very serious attention to the training of human resources.
In the years of independence we have made such great progress that every citizen of Azerbaijan can feel proud. And the launch of the satellite holds a special place. It has a great value and a great symbolic meaning. I am sure that this event will accelerate our steps towards modernization and development in the future. Taking into consideration this development, in general, the attention being paid to the ICT sector and the progress made in this field, I declare 2013 the “Year of the information and communication technologies”. I believe that in 2013 we have to achieve even more in this area.
If you want to read more, click here.